Details of...
Scientific Name: Gaillardia x grandiflora
Pronunciation: gay-LAR-dee-uh ex gran-dih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: blanket flower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are light gray/green, lanceolate and are sessile and pubescent;Flower is a head with rolled ray florets. Usually yellow with some orange disk florets; Fruit is a fuzzy ball.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Irregular, Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Most images are of G. 'Dazzler'.
blanket flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Branching hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Mildew, Rust, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo