Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea Group
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: copper beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, deltoid to ovate, glossy with margins entire, undulate, and often ciliate, dark red; fruit capsule-like, brown, bristly. Winter ID: elliptical buds >2 cm long x 4 mm wide, pointed, spear-like, divergent, brown; bark smooth, silver-grey, with a horizontal pattern (like an elephant's leg).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
copper beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 75
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 549
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo