Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris 'Viridis Compacta'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: compact green Scots pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Columnar dwarf; 2 needle bundle pine, twisted, long golden; bark orange/reddish, peeling
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
compact green Scots pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Plated, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red
  

Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo