Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris 'Watereri'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: compact Scots pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Upright when young, branch tips up; blue/gray needles, stiff, twisted.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
compact Scots pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: twisted

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown, (become greyish as it matures)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Brown
Additional Info:bark ridged at base and flaking off in upper crown
  


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rust, Scale insects
Specific Pests: sawfly
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 562
Location Map

Report an Error

logo