Details of...
Scientific Name: Dicentra eximia
Pronunciation: dye-SEN-truh ex-IM-ee-uh
Common Name: fringed bleeding heart
Family Name: Fumariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Similar to D. formosa but has narrower, less rounded flowers with longer wings on the outer petals and can flower from spring to fall; leaves finely divided into leaflets and lobes, gray-green, mostly 20-35 x 10-15 cm.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of D. 'Alba'.
fringed bleeding heart
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Incised, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, (species has pink flowers)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, linear
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo