Details of...
Scientific Name: Echeveria sp.
Pronunciation: etch-eh-VEER-ee-uh
Common Name: hens and chicks
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Indoor plant, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
hens and chicks
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo