Details of...
Scientific Name: Eschscholzia californica
Pronunciation: eh-SHOLTZ-ee-uh kal-ih-FORE-nih-kuh
Common Name: California poppy
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Habit upright becoming mat-like; leaves dissected, fern-like.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Dryland (no watering), Filler, Green roof technology, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
California poppy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Thrips, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo