Details of...
Scientific Name: Gaultheria shallon
Pronunciation: gaul-THEER-ee-uh SHAL-lon
Common Name: salal
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Native evergreen shrub; leaves broadly ovate, thick, dark green with minute serrations; stems pubescent; raceme of fuzzy, urn-shaped pinkish white florets; fruit is purple-red, fuzzy accessory tissue.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Erosion control, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Variable height from 0.2 m to 5 m.
salal
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, enclosed in a fleshy calyx; edible

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls
Specific Pests: Leaf spots caused by the fungus, Phyllosticta sp. are common. Other leaf spot fungi may include Dasyschypha, Mycosphaerella, Pestalopezia, or Elsinoe.
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BUG) BUG garden
(FSC) Far South Campus
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo