Details of...
Scientific Name: Nicotiana x sanderae
Pronunciation: nih-koe-shee-AY-nuh ex SAN-der-ay
Common Name: flowering tobacco
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves spoon-shaped to oblong-ovate.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Garden origin ( N. alata x N. forgetiana)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
flowering tobacco
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Purple, Red, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mites, Virus, Mildew, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo