Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus 'Eddie's White Wonder'
Pronunciation: KORE-nus
Common Name: Eddie's White Wonder dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, undulating cupped, papery and hang down; stems purple/glaucus when young; flower bracts large, wide, overlapping; fruit absent. Winter ID: terminal buds look like chicken feet; swooping branches.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (C. nuttallii x C. florida)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Eddie's White Wonder dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Leafy stipules


Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 537
Location Map

Report an Error

logo