Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus nuttallii
Pronunciation: KORE-nus NUT-ull-ee-eye
Common Name: Pacific dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tall native tree with large white flower-like inflorescences (many small clustered florets surrounded by white bracts).
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Shade tree, Spring interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Pacific dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Ciliate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: many small flowers surronded by 4 - 6 (8) white bracts (rarely pink tinged); may flower again later in year

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Google Images

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
Additional Info:smooth young twigs have prominent lenticels; rectangular plates when mature
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Anthracnose, Mildew, Fungal leaf spot, Diptera - true flies
Specific Pests: dogwood anthracnose, Discula destructiva
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo