Details of...
Scientific Name: Anemone blanda
Pronunciation: ah-NEM-oh-nee BLAN-duh
Common Name: Greek windflower, blue wood anemone
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal with 3 incised leaflets, rounded with mucronate tips; flowers daisy-like with many petal-like sepals, solitary, whorl of leafy bracts on scape; plants go dormant after flowering.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include A. 'White Splendour'.
Greek windflower, blue wood anemone
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no bark
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. White Splendour
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo