Details of...
Scientific Name: Wisteria sinensis
Pronunciation: wiss-TEER-ee-uh sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Chinese wisteria
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Large woody deciduous vine with lilac blue to white flowers, smaller than W. foribunda flowers; leaves alternate, leaflets (7-) 11 (-13) elliptic to ovoid. Winter ID: stems twine counter clockwise; fruit pods brown.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Irregular
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Fragrance
Additional Info: Google Images
Chinese wisteria
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): White, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Twining stems


Plant Care:
Maintenance:High maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 455
Location Map

Report an Error

logo