Details of...
Scientific Name: Allium hollandicum cvs. & hybrids
Pronunciation: AL-ee-um holl-AN-dih-kum
Common Name: ornamental onion, Persian onion
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Florets on tall peduncle forming a rounded head full of violet to purple flowers.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Garden origin (Iran)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include A. 'Purple Sensation' (RHS Award of Garden Merit). Similar plant: Allium cristophii.
ornamental onion, Persian onion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Magenta, Purple, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo