Details of...
Scientific Name: Antirrhinum majus
Pronunciation: an-tih-RYE-num MAY-jus
Common Name: snapdragon
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering pot plant, Flowering cut plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Flowers have a bi-lateral symmetry; leaves are lanceolate, and dark glossy green. tall stalks with alternate lanceolate leaves, flowers have 'open mouth' when squeezed on sides. Short and tall cvs.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Irregular, Pendulous, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google.
snapdragon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Bronze, Violet, Dark-red, Magenta
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Dec
Additional Info: Not showy, An ovoid capsule

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mold, Root rot, Rust, Wilt, Mites, Anthracnose, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo