Details of...
Scientific Name: Aristolochia macrophylla
Pronunciation: uh-riss-tuh-LOE-kee-uh mack-roe-FILL-uh
Common Name: Dutchman's pipe
Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves heart shaped, large (to 25 cm long); flowers to 5 cm long with an unusual Dutch pipe-shape due to calyx. Winter ID: twining stems; leaf scar U-shaped; buds small, clustered, wooly.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast (Ontario)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Screening
Additional Info: (Vine growing on Taxodium dissectum). Google
Dutchman's pipe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Yellow, Purple, Brown, (mottled)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Unusual pipe-like flowers. These two images are from the UBC slide collection.Google Images

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Twining stems


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mold, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo