Details of...
Scientific Name: Buxus microphylla
Pronunciation: BUCKS-us mye-kroe-FILL-uh
Common Name: Asian boxwood
Family Name: Buxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, obovate, apex rounded or notched, bright green, 10 - 25 mm long (generally more rounded than B. sempervirens).
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Hedge row, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: B. 'Winter Gem'.
Asian boxwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Emarginate, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Cultivar shown: Buxus microphylla 'Winter Gem'

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, White, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: One per leaf axil with many stamens; insect (bee) pollinated

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo