Details of...
Scientific Name: Gerbera jamesonii hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: GUR-bur-uh juh-may-sun-ee-eye
Common Name: Transvaal daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves large, basal, oblanceolate with shallow lobes; petioles floppy, pubescent; head with varying colours of ray florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Garden origin (G. jamesonii x G. viridifolia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8b: (-9.4 to -7 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Compare to G. garvinea.
Transvaal daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Size varies with cultivar, ie. standard vs. mini forms.

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:'Deadheading' recommended = remove old flowers.
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Crown rot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Thrips
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo