Details of...
Scientific Name: Crocus vernus
Pronunciation: KROE-kuss VUR-nuss
Common Name: Dutch crocus, crocus
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly > 4 mm wide; flowers relatively large and begin to open about two weeks after those of C. chrysanthus.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Indoor plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Dutch crocus, crocus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, White midrib
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr, May
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corms


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rodents, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo