Details of...
Scientific Name: Helleborus x hybridus
Pronunciation: hel-eh-BORE-us ex HIB-rih-dus
Common Name: hybrid Lenten rose
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Up to 60cm tall; leaves basal on long petioles, compound-palmate, leathery, with 5-7 dark green, serrate leaflets; flowers January-March, cup-shaped, usually pendulous.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (varies with cv.: H. lividus x H. niger x H. argutifolium x H. x sternii)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
hybrid Lenten rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: leaflet accasionally lobed (not always fully divided), netted venation

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Green, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, (Helleborus x hybridus 'Royal Heritage Strain' produces a wide range of shades from white to pink, red, maroon, near black and even green, distinctive cup shaped bloom with strong overlapping petals. Some blooms are freckled or blotched.)
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : Q 5
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv.?
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo