Details of...
Scientific Name: Lamium galeobdolon 'Variegatum'
Pronunciation: LAY-mee-um gay-lee-OB-doh-lon
Common Name: lamium, variegated yellow archangel
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Invasive ground cover. Often used in hanging baskets. Leaves varigated with silver.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting
Additional Info: Google
lamium, variegated yellow archangel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)
Propagation: Seed, Layering, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo