Details of...
Scientific Name: Lilium lancifolium
Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um lan-sih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: tiger lily
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stem to up to 2 m tall, nodes may have bulbils; leaves 6 - 10 cm x 1 - 2 cm wide; flowers orange with black spots.
Course(s): not used (off campus)

Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Compare to L. columbianum.
tiger lily
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep

Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
Organ Modifications: Bulbs, bulbils, (bulbs are edible)

Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error