Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera x brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet'
Pronunciation: luh-NISS-ur-uh ex BROW-nee-eye
Common Name: scarlet trumpet honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Twining climber; leaves joined on the new growth; flowers trumpet-shaped, scarlet, in showy clusters, not scented.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, North America (L. hirsute x L. sempervirens)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Screening
Additional Info: Google
scarlet trumpet honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike-like, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo