Details of...
Scientific Name: Matthiola incana
Pronunciation: muh-THIGH-uh-luh in-KAY-nuh
Common Name: stock
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant, Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves silky, oblong to elliptic, hairy, gray-green leaves to 10 cm long. Flowers extremely fragrant, to 5 cm wide cultivars both singles and doubles (petals ruffled), bloom in dense racemes.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Cut flower or foliage
Additional Info: Google
stock
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Yellow, Purple
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Root rot, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo