Details of...
Scientific Name: Muscari armeniacum
Pronunciation: muss-KAIR-ee ar-mee-nee-AY-kum
Common Name: grape hyacinth
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow, basal, to 30 cm long; florets deep violet blue, urn-shaped (grape-like), slightly fragrant (musky-sweet), 20-40 on conical racemes on scapes rising up to 20 cm in early spring, 1-3 per bulb.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit:
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include M. 'Valerie Finnis' and M. 'Paradoxum'.
grape hyacinth
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Blue, Purple
Flower Scent: Sweet, Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Scent of grape juice

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo