Details of...
Scientific Name: Myosotis sylvatica
Pronunciation: my-oh-SO-tiss sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: garden forget-me-not
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves oblong-elliptic, hairy, green up to 11 cm x 3 cm (if basal); flowers small, 5-lobed, up 1 cm wide, blue with yellow or white eyes bloom in dense cymes mostly in April - May.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
garden forget-me-not
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Rust, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo