Details of...
Scientific Name: Narcissus 'King Alfred'
Pronunciation: nar-SISS-us
Common Name: King Alfred daffodil
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: A trumpet daffodil with one flower per stem 40-56 cm tall in spring; flowers up to 10 cm wide, bright yellow petals and a yellow trumpet.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
King Alfred daffodil
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Corona and perianth: "petals" = 6 tepals (3 petals + 3 sepals).

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo