Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer platanoides
Pronunciation: AY-sur pla-tan-OY-dees
Common Name: Norway maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves palmate with 5 lobes deeply incised, looks like Canadian flag leaf; petiole is long, broken leaf veins or petiole ooze milky sap. Winter ID: buds opposite, large, plump green/burgundy; samaras held at wide angle.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Norway maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, cv. 'Princeton Gold' has bright yellow foliage
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 7-14 cm x 8-20 cm wide; 1-3 teeth on each lobe

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 15 to 30 florets

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: wings to 5 cm long; two seeded, flattened 10-15 mm x 3 mm

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Black
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Wilt
Specific Pests: Phyllactinia guttata. Limbs of some variegated cultivars regress back to species.
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 66, 69
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 550
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : cv. Princeton Gold
Location Map

Report an Error

logo