Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium molle
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um MAW-ley
Common Name: dove' s foot cranebill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
dove' s foot cranebill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo