Details of...
Scientific Name: Nymphaea hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: nim-FEE-uh
Common Name: water lily
Family Name: Nymphaeaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves floating on water surface, attached to the rhizomes by long petioles, margin entire or toothed edges, apex rounded or pointed; flowers rise out of the water or float on the surface.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Aquatic, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Container planting (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include N. 'Firecrest' and N.a 'Joey Tomacik' (only N. odorata cvs. are likely hardy to Zone 3).
water lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, Yellow
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, flowers float


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area : In water feature outside PH#1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo