Details of...
Scientific Name: Papaver nudicaule
Pronunciation: puh-PAY-vur noo-dih-KAW-lee
Common Name: Icelandic poppy, arctic poppy
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - northern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Icelandic poppy, arctic poppy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Cleft (parted)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo