Details of...
Scientific Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Pronunciation: par-then-oh-SISS-us try-kuss-pih-DAY-tuh
Common Name: Boston ivy
Family Name: Vitaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly 10-20 cm wide with three pointed lobes; berries blue-black, persist after leaf drop.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Erosion control, Fall interest, Screening, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
Boston ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular, Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Tendrils, Tendrils with disk-like suckers that firmly attach to masonry.


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Layering, Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : 309
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 652
Location Map

Report an Error

logo