Details of...
Scientific Name: Phlox subulata
Pronunciation: FLOCKS sub-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: creeping phlox, moss phlox
Family Name: Polemoniaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Semi-evergreen, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Loose, mat forming mound; leaves mostly opposite, awl-shaped or linear, pointed, thick, and clustered at nodes; flowers about 2 cm wide with notched petals.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Native planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
creeping phlox, moss phlox
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Blue, Purple, (cv. 'Millstream Daphne' has bright pink flowers)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: cvs, Amazing Grace is white with a pink eye, Purple Beauty is red purple, Snowflake is white

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Layering, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : snowflake, Purple Beauty and Amazing Grace
(PDW) PonD West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo