Details of...
Scientific Name: Polygonatum biflorum
Pronunciation: poll-ee-GON-uh-tum bih-FLORE-um
Common Name: Solomon's seal
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems arching; leaves alternate, parallel veined, smooth; flowers greenish yellow (usually in pairs), small, bell-shaped; fruit blue-black berries.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Solomon's seal
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, (edible)


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo