Details of...
Scientific Name: Bistorta officinalis
Pronunciation: bis-TOR-tuh uh-fiss-ih-NAY-liss
Common Name: European bisort
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves arising from rhizome or alternate, margins entire, wavy; inflorescence cylindrical, about 3 cm x 4-10 cm long, petals pink; achenes brown, about 3 x 4 mm, shiny, smooth.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Herb, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown B. 'Superbum'.
European bisort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Achene
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo