Details of...
Scientific Name: Anemone pulsatilla
Pronunciation: an-eh-MOE-nee pul-suh-TILL-uh
Common Name: pilsatilla, pasque flower
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves deeply-divided, silky, hairy, fern-like, light green, basal, to 12 cm long; flowers solitary, erect-to-nodding and open-bell-shaped (bloom as the foliage begins to form); fruit achenes in spherical clusters (similar to some clematis species).
Course(s): CLT Training, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
pilsatilla, pasque flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate, Leaflets stalked
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed - CLT only
Location Map

Report an Error

logo