Details of...
Scientific Name: Ranunculus asiaticus
Pronunciation: ruh-NUNK-you-luss ay-zee-AT-ih-kus
Common Name: ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
ranunculus, Persian buttercup
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Double

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Leaf miner insect, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo