Details of...
Scientific Name: Rodgersia pinnata
Pronunciation: ruh-JUR-zeuh pih-NAY-tuh
Common Name: finger-leafed rodgersia
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, pinnately compound, has 6-9 leaflets up to 20 cm long (may appear palmate like horse chestnut); florets creamy pink to red, astilbe-like.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include R. 'Superba'.
finger-leafed rodgersia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Bronze, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Images are of R. pinnata 'Superba'

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo