Details of...
Scientific Name: Saxifraga x arendsii
Pronunciation: sacks-IFF-ruh-guh ex ar-END-see-eye
Common Name: mossy saxifrage
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves a bit like hands.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
mossy saxifrage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 'Purple robe' Apple blossom' 'Snow carpet' 'Peter pan'

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : q.3 x 3 cvs.
Location Map

Report an Error

logo