Details of...
Scientific Name: Thymus x citriodorus
Pronunciation: TYE-mus ex sih-TRY-oh-DORE-us
Common Name: lemon thyme
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Herb, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
lemon thyme
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mold, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo