Details of...
Scientific Name: Tradescantia x andersoniana
Pronunciation: trad-ess-KANT-ee-uh ex an-dur-sun-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: spiderwort
Family Name: Commelinaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, alternating to top of stem; flowers with three petals clustered in stem tip.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google Images
spiderwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Blue, Pink, Purple, White, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo