Details of...
Scientific Name: Aralia elata
Pronunciation: uh-RAY-lee-uh ih-LAY-tuh
Common Name: Japanese angelica tree
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves bipinnately compound, large (about 90 cm long), odd-pinnate, pinnae broadly ovate to elliptic, up to 7 cm wide x 10 cm long; bark with 5 mm long randomly arranged thorn-like prickles.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese angelica tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Caudate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey
Additional Info:Prickles
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, pointy spines


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Bacterial leaf spot, Mites, ( Deer resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo