Details of...
Scientific Name: Haworthia attenuata
Pronunciation: ha-WURTH-ee-uh uh-ten-you-AY-tuh
Common Name: zebra haworthia
Family Name: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves with white tubercles occurring on top and bottom and both sides.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: H. attenuata (Compare to H. fasciata which is much less common in cultivation and has leaves with smooth upper or inner surfaces while only lower or outer sides have the white tubercles.)
zebra haworthia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Ridges of tubercles

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: rarely form locally
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo