Details of...
Scientific Name: Caryota mitis
Pronunciation: kair-ee-OH-tuh MIT-iss
Common Name: fishtail palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Clustered basal stems; foliage has ragged, fan-shape tips that resemble a fish tail; flowers emerge in clusters, as catkins.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:4 - 5m
Origin: South America (Indonesia & Suriname)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images.
fishtail palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Entire, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Red
Fruiting Time: Jan, Dec
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo