Details of...
Scientific Name: Strelitzia reginae
Pronunciation: stre-LITZ-ee-uh ruh-JYE-nee
Common Name: bird of paradise
Family Name: Strelitziaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves 25–70 cm long and 10–30 cm broad, petioles up to 1 m long; flowers at the tips of long stalks, the spathe is perpendicular to the stem to appear like a bird's head and beak, florets emerge one at a time from the spathe, three orange sepals and three purplish-blue or white petals (two are joined together to form an arrow-like nectary).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
bird of paradise
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Orange, (3 commonly blue petals, 2 fused together as a 'tongue'; orange sepals)
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: boat-shaped bract containing 4 or 5 flowers

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot, Scale insects, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo