Details of...
Scientific Name: Echinocactus grusonii
Pronunciation: eh-kye-no-KAK-tus gru-SUN-ee-eye
Common Name: golden barrel cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Stem barrel shaped; leaves reduced to sharp spines 1-1.5 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
golden barrel cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves reduced to spines

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: May flower other months indoors

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Locally rarely seen
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent stems
Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo