Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhapis excelsa
Pronunciation: RAY-piss eck-SELL-suh
Common Name: lady palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Stems clustered, reed-like, course fibers; leaves eventually forming (3-) 5-8 (-11) elliptic leaflets (initially palmately deeply lobed), margins finely toothed, tips acute becoming truncate with age, about 2-3 cm wide at centre x 30 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Plants can grow twice as tall in soil in warmer climates.
lady palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Palmate venation, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute, Truncate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Deeply divided simple leaves with digits folded lenthwise

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Green-yellow, Red, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on potted plants
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Unlikely to form on potted plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Scale insects, Mealybugs, Abiotic disorder
Specific Pests: Leaflet tips tend to brown and become truncate
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo