Details of...
Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis
Pronunciation: gluh-DIT-see-uh try-uh-KAN-thus forma ih-NUR-miss
Common Name: thornless honey locust
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately or bipinnately compound, many small leaflets 1-4 cm long. Winter ID: buds very small; legumes long, twisted, dark brown; branches zigzag with swollen nodes and gnarled leaf scars; crown open; bark is mottled gray.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Irregular, Open, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Irregular, Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include G. 'Sunburst' (bright green foliage), G. 'Skyline' (mid-green foliage). Cultivars with dark red foliage also exist, e.g. G. 'Ruby Lace'.
thornless honey locust
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-red, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Crenate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Heart rot, Scale insects, Diptera - true flies, Leafhopper or spittlebug, Canker or sap rot, Mildew, Rust
Specific Pests: Gall midge.
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo