Details of...
Scientific Name: Asparagus retrofractus
Pronunciation: uh-SPARE-uh-gus re-trow-FRAC-tuss
Common Name: Ming fern, pom pom asparagus fern
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Stem zig-zags; needle-like cladophylls in clusters of 20-30 per cluster forming a "pom pom".
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Irregular, Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa (South Africa)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Ming fern, pom pom asparagus fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 'Leaves' are modified stems called cladophylls; true leaves reduced to spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Poisonous but rarely seen locally
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Cladophylls


Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo