Details of...
Scientific Name: Gynura aurantiaca
Pronunciation: jy-NYOOR-uh aw-ran-ti-AYE-kuh
Common Name: purple passion plant
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Whole plant an iridescent; velvety sheen; stems hairy; leaves finely serrated, green, and densely covered with purple hairs.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Java, Indonesia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
purple passion plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo